Skip Navigation
Back to PolicyBot

Table: Medical Malpractice Payments for Individual Physicians, 2000

January 1, 2002
By Pennsylvania Medical Society

Medical Malpractice Payments for Individual Physicians, 2000 State Median* Total Rank Alabama $200,000 $34,839,809 24 Alaska 100,000 3,244,459 51 Arizona 150,000 68,920,361 15 Arkansas 91,880 15,220,747 42 California 55,000

stethoscope and insurance docs
Medical Malpractice Payments
for Individual Physicians, 2000
StateMedian*TotalRank
Alabama$200,000$34,839,80924
Alaska100,0003,244,45951
Arizona150,00068,920,36115
Arkansas91,88015,220,74742
California55,000200,832,5127
Colorado84,99734,590,15125
Connecticut200,00072,233,55613
Delaware150,0009,324,16645
Florida**175,000321,079,7443
Georgia166,66792,601,36711
Hawaii120,00010,101,62344
Idaho100,0008,553,16647
Illinois250,000271,050,0754
Indiana**75,00159,935,31717
Iowa100,00027,218,61730
Kansas175,00028,867,79928
Kentucky75,00032,651,01426
Louisiana99,99951,362,45718
Maine262,48218,947,31937
Maryland150,00070,318,41714
Massachusetts250,000120,874,8229
Michigan85,00079,040,01112
Minnesota100,00019,099,41436
Mississippi127,75024,560,08032
Missouri130,00048,927,63520
Montana125,00015,805,91340
Nebraska**116,25014,137,91543
Nevada175,00037,090,95522
New Hampshire111,00016,972,26839
New Jersey175,000191,540,0888
New Mexico**100,00020,602,97434
New York150,000632,996,2211
North Carolina132,50068,044,76616
North Dakota143,7504,719,02449
Ohio115,000205,148,8236
Oklahoma121,00028,664,50129
Oregon141,50022,962,78233
Pennsylvania192,755352,309,9052
Rhode Island100,00017,826,07438
South Carolina**100,00029,083,40527
South Dakota100,0005,416,28348
Tennessee100,00035,219,50923
Texas110,000217,518,1365
Utah90,00025,442,64931
Vermont75,0003,318,28450
Virginia150,00045,457,89121
Washington90,00050,356,17019
Washington, DC197,50098,753,10610
West Virginia100,00019,370,92835
Wisconsin**162,8579,309,93846
Wyoming100,00015,650,15741
*The median amount is the 50th percentile of all the medical malpractice payments made by individual physicians practicing in these states in 2000.
**Mean payments are understated for states with patient compensation funds. The insurer and patient compensation fund payments are treated as separate payments and are not aggregated. For example, a $200,000 primary and $800,000 CAT fund payment for the same incident would be counted as two separate payments and not aggregated as a single million-dollar payment.
Source: Pennsylvania Medical Society
Article Tags
Health Care